Career absolute pace — 2026 grid
22 active drivers · since 2003 · head-to-head Elo →
Two sets of career metrics: qualifying (poles, Q3 appearances, average qualifying position) and race (wins, podiums, points finishes, DNF rate, average finishing position). Unlike Elo, these are absolute — a pole or win counts regardless of teammate, and the rankings reflect total output rather than head-to-head dominance. The trade-off is they're heavily car-influenced: Hamilton's 27.7% pole rate reflects 7 dominant Mercedes seasons; back-marker drivers can have peak-elite Elo and still never see a pole or podium.
Absolute pace — qualifying
Career absolute-pace metrics, from 2003 to today. Unlike Elo (which is zero-sum head-to-head), these are absolute counts: a pole position counts no matter who the teammate was. They're heavily car-influenced — championship cars deliver poles regardless of driver — so they complement Elo rather than replace it. Hamilton tops the pole-rate ranking exactly because he's been the most prolific pole-sitter of all time, with a count Elo's zero-sum nature can't fully express.
| # | Driver | Team | Starts | DNQs | Poles | Pole % ↓ | Top 3 % | Q3 % | Avg pos | Best | Since |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hamilton | Ferrari | 383 | 12 | 103 | 26.9% | 56.7% | 87.7% | 4.1 | P1 | 2007 |
| 2 | Verstappen | Red Bull | 236 | 4 | 51 | 21.6% | 53.0% | 89.8% | 4.4 | P1 | 2015 |
| 3 | Leclerc | Ferrari | 176 | 0 | 24 | 13.6% | 33.5% | 83.0% | 6.0 | P1 | 2018 |
| 4 | Antonelli | Mercedes | 28 | 0 | 3 | 10.7% | 21.4% | 71.4% | 7.5 | P1 | 2025 |
| 5 | Norris | McLaren | 156 | 0 | 16 | 10.3% | 27.6% | 84.6% | 6.5 | P1 | 2019 |
| 6 | Piastri | McLaren | 74 | 0 | 6 | 8.1% | 39.2% | 89.2% | 5.9 | P1 | 2023 |
| 7 | Bottas | Cadillac | 250 | 0 | 19 | 7.6% | 33.6% | 65.6% | 8.0 | P1 | 2013 |
| 8 | Alonso | Aston Martin | 414 | 13 | 22 | 5.3% | 16.2% | 68.4% | 8.2 | P1 | 2003 |
| 9 | Russell | Mercedes | 156 | 0 | 7 | 4.5% | 17.3% | 59.0% | 9.2 | P1 | 2019 |
| 10 | Sainz | Williams | 235 | 4 | 5 | 2.1% | 14.5% | 64.7% | 8.7 | P1 | 2015 |
| 11 | Pérez | Cadillac | 286 | 2 | 3 | 1.0% | 8.0% | 53.8% | 9.9 | P1 | 2011 |
| 12 | Stroll | Aston Martin | 194 | 6 | 1 | 0.5% | 1.5% | 21.1% | 14.2 | P1 | 2017 |
| 13 | Hülkenberg | Sauber | 257 | 1 | 1 | 0.4% | 1.9% | 44.7% | 11.1 | P1 | 2010 |
| 14 | Hadjar | Red Bull | 28 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.6% | 67.9% | 8.9 | P3 | 2025 |
| 15 | Gasly | Alpine | 181 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.6% | 47.0% | 11.3 | P3 | 2017 |
| 16 | Ocon | Haas | 183 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.5% | 37.7% | 11.9 | P3 | 2016 |
| 17 | Albon | Williams | 133 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 35.3% | 12.1 | P4 | 2019 |
| 18 | Lindblad | RB | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 50.0% | 12.5 | P9 | 2026 |
| 19 | Lawson | RB | 39 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.6% | 28.2% | 12.7 | P3 | 2023 |
| 20 | Bearman | Haas | 31 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 22.6% | 13.4 | P8 | 2024 |
| 21 | Bortoleto | Sauber | 28 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 25.0% | 13.7 | P7 | 2025 |
| 22 | Colapinto | Alpine | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 6.5% | 16.1 | P8 | 2024 |
Click any column header to sort; ties break on Avg pos (lower = better). Denominators are race starts (consistent with the race table below). Pole % = career poles ÷ race starts. Q3 % = sessions where the driver finished in the top 10 (proxy for "made Q3"). DNQs = race weekends entered where no quali time was recorded. Avg pos averages only over sessions where the driver set a time, so a few DNQs don't disproportionately drag it down. Heavily car-influenced — Hamilton's 27% pole rate reflects 7 dominant Mercedes years; Russell's 4% reflects 2.5 years at back-marker Williams. The metric isn't trying to control for car — that's what Elo on the ratings page does.
Absolute pace — race
Career race-result metrics, from 2003 to today. Wins, podiums, points finishes, DNF rates, and average finishing position. Like the qualifying side, these are absolute counts — a win is a win regardless of teammate — and heavily car-influenced. DNFs sit in the denominator of every rate so they pull the percentages down, but the avg-fin column averages only classified finishes ("where you ended up when you got to the flag"). The DNF % column tells you how often the driver didn't get there.
| # | Driver | Team | Starts | Wins | Win % ↓ | Podium % | Points % | DNF % | Avg fin | Best | Since |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Verstappen | Red Bull | 236 | 71 | 30.1% | 53.8% | 83.5% | 14.4% | 3.4 | P1 | 2015 |
| 2 | Hamilton | Ferrari | 383 | 104 | 27.2% | 52.7% | 87.2% | 9.7% | 3.7 | P1 | 2007 |
| 3 | Piastri | McLaren | 74 | 9 | 12.2% | 37.8% | 78.4% | 9.5% | 5.6 | P1 | 2023 |
| 4 | Antonelli | Mercedes | 28 | 3 | 10.7% | 25.0% | 64.3% | 14.3% | 7.0 | P1 | 2025 |
| 5 | Alonso | Aston Martin | 414 | 32 | 7.7% | 25.6% | 67.6% | 18.4% | 6.3 | P1 | 2003 |
| 6 | Norris | McLaren | 156 | 11 | 7.1% | 28.8% | 79.5% | 9.6% | 6.2 | P1 | 2019 |
| 7 | Leclerc | Ferrari | 176 | 8 | 4.5% | 29.5% | 77.3% | 15.3% | 5.3 | P1 | 2018 |
| 8 | Bottas | Cadillac | 250 | 10 | 4.0% | 26.4% | 57.2% | 12.4% | 7.9 | P1 | 2013 |
| 9 | Russell | Mercedes | 156 | 6 | 3.8% | 16.7% | 57.7% | 12.8% | 8.2 | P1 | 2019 |
| 10 | Pérez | Cadillac | 286 | 6 | 2.1% | 13.6% | 64.7% | 14.3% | 7.8 | P1 | 2011 |
| 11 | Sainz | Williams | 235 | 4 | 1.7% | 12.3% | 63.8% | 19.1% | 7.5 | P1 | 2015 |
| 12 | Gasly | Alpine | 181 | 1 | 0.6% | 2.8% | 43.1% | 16.0% | 10.3 | P1 | 2017 |
| 13 | Ocon | Haas | 183 | 1 | 0.5% | 2.2% | 51.4% | 14.2% | 10.2 | P1 | 2016 |
| 14 | Hülkenberg | Sauber | 257 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.4% | 45.5% | 20.6% | 10.1 | P3 | 2010 |
| 15 | Bearman | Haas | 31 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 41.9% | 12.9% | 10.3 | P4 | 2024 |
| 16 | Albon | Williams | 133 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.5% | 38.3% | 18.0% | 10.5 | P3 | 2019 |
| 17 | Hadjar | Red Bull | 28 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.6% | 39.3% | 17.9% | 10.8 | P3 | 2025 |
| 18 | Stroll | Aston Martin | 194 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.5% | 33.5% | 18.0% | 11.4 | P3 | 2017 |
| 19 | Lawson | RB | 39 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 30.8% | 17.9% | 11.6 | P5 | 2023 |
| 20 | Lindblad | RB | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 25.0% | 0.0% | 12.0 | P8 | 2026 |
| 21 | Bortoleto | Sauber | 28 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 21.4% | 21.4% | 13.0 | P6 | 2025 |
| 22 | Colapinto | Alpine | 31 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 12.9% | 12.9% | 14.2 | P7 | 2024 |
Click any column header to sort; ties break on Avg fin (lower = better). Win % = career wins ÷ race starts. Podium % = top-3 finishes. Points % = top-10 finishes (proxy across points-system changes). DNF % = retirements ÷ starts (status-based: anything not "Finished" or lapped counts as a DNF). Avg fin averages over classified finishes only — the DNF % column captures the retirements separately rather than letting them dominate the typical-finish number.
Source · Five Reds absolute-pace ratings · Computed from quali results 2003-present (FastF1 for 2018+, Ergast/Jolpica for 2003-2017)