LIVE
NEXT São Paulo GP · Sun 17:00 GMT · in 3d 12h LAST Mexico City — VER P1, NOR P2, LEC P3 WDC NOR 412 · PIA 387 · VER 366 WCC McLaren 799 · Red Bull 612 · Ferrari 484
Team pace

Career absolute pace — 2026 grid

11 active teams · since 2003 · team Elo →

Two career metric tables per team: qualifying (poles, top-3, Q3 rate, average best-driver position) and race (wins, podiums, points finishes, DNF rate, average best-driver finish). Each weekend's score for a team is the better of its two drivers' results — so a championship-caliber #1 driver isn't dragged down by a struggling #2. Unlike Elo, these are absolute counts: a pole is a pole regardless of who you beat. Use both views together with the team Elo page for a full picture.

Absolute pace — qualifying

Career absolute-pace metrics per team, from 2003 to today. The team's score in each session is its best driver's qualifying position — so a pole counts if either of the team's two drivers took it. Heavily car-influenced (which is the point: this measures team peak performance, separate from driver ratings).

#TeamStarts DNQs Poles Pole % Top 3 % Q3 % Avg pos BestSince
1Mercedes332014142.5%62.3%97.9%3.2P12010
2Red Bull4211310925.9%54.6%88.6%4.3P12005
3Ferrari455129120.0%51.2%93.4%3.9P12003
4McLaren455126213.6%35.4%78.9%6.3P12003
5Alpine37812195.0%11.1%69.6%8.4P12003
6Williams4551381.8%11.4%46.2%10.6P12003
7Haas217010.5%0.9%37.3%12.2P12016
8Aston Martin3671210.3%3.3%55.0%10.2P12008
9RB4021210.2%0.7%40.3%11.2P12006
10Sauber385000.0%0.5%27.3%12.7P22003
11Cadillac4000.0%0.0%0.0%19.0P182026

Click any column header to sort; ties break on Avg pos. Pole % = career poles ÷ race starts. The team's quali score for each weekend is the better of its two drivers' positions, so a team with a strong #1 driver gets full credit. Avg pos averages only over weekends with a recorded time (DNQs excluded).

Absolute pace — race

Career race-result metrics per team. The team's race result for each weekend is the better of its two drivers' classified finishes; a "team DNF" only counts when both team cars retired. DNFs sit in the rate denominators so frequent retirements pull rates down. The Avg fin column averages only over races where at least one team car was classified.

#TeamStarts Wins Win % Podium % Points % DNF % Avg fin BestSince
1Mercedes33212537.7%61.4%95.8%1.2%3.3P12010
2Red Bull42113030.9%55.3%91.4%3.6%3.9P12005
3Ferrari4558919.6%58.7%94.7%3.1%3.6P12003
4McLaren4556814.9%37.1%82.0%4.4%5.6P12003
5Alpine378215.6%15.9%71.7%5.8%7.7P12003
6Williams45561.3%8.1%51.0%7.0%9.7P12003
7RB40220.5%1.5%52.5%6.2%10.2P12006
8Aston Martin36710.3%4.9%67.6%5.4%8.7P12008
9Sauber38500.0%1.3%41.3%6.5%11.0P22003
10Haas21700.0%0.0%34.6%5.1%11.7P42016
11Cadillac400.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%15.5P132026

Click any column header to sort; ties break on Avg fin. Wins / Podiums / Points = a team weekend is counted if its better-classified car finished P1 / P1-3 / P1-10 respectively. DNF % = weekends where both team cars retired (a single-car DNF doesn't count if the other car finished). Avg fin averages over classified finishes only.

Source · Five Reds team-pace ratings · Computed from quali + race results 2003-present